********* IT IS NOT TOO LATE TO JOIN THE JAGUAR NATION ********* SEE BELOW FOR LATE TRYOUT INFORMATION

1 to 2 of 2

05/16/2016 - LATE EVALUATION INFORMATION

We will be hosting late evaluation sessions every Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday between 6-8pm for the Month of May, June, July and August.
No appointment necessary. 

Visit our location, sign a registration form, and show us your skills. No pressure, or commitments. 

Please download and complete the registration form prior to attending an evaluation. CLICK HERE 

Top Gun All Stars – 13110 Metro Park Way, Ft. Myers, FL 33966

Your age as of August 31, 2017 will determine your "competition age" for the 2017-2018 season.

Please use this chart to determine your current skill level.

Levels

Beginner

Intermediate

Advance

1

Forward Roll

Backward Roll

Bridge

Cartwheel

Round Off

Bridge Kick Over

Jump to Forward Roll

Handstand Forward Roll

Front Limber

Standing Back Walkover

Back Walkover Series

Front Walk Over

 

Specialty Series

(connected beg/int/adv skills)

2

Standing BHS

4 Jumps Pause BHS

BHS pause BHS

Round of  BHS

 

 

*BHS – Back Handspring

Straight Jump BHS

BWO - BHS

BHS Step out in RO BHS

RO BHS Series

Front Handspring

 

*BWO – Back Walkover

RO – Round Off

BWO BHS to Specialty 

FWO BHS Series

 

Specialty Series

(connected beg/int/adv skills)

 

*FWO – Front Walkover

3

Standing 2 BHS

Jump to BHS

RO Tuck

RO BHS Tuck

Standing 3 BHS

4 Jumps to BHS

Jumps to 2 BHS

FWO RO BHS Tuck

Punch Front Forward Roll

4 Jumps to 3 BHS

Jump BHS step out to RO BHS Tuck

Punch Front pause Ro BHS Tuck

 

Specialty Series to Tuck

(connected beg/int/adv skills)

 

4

Standing Tuck

Standing BHS Tuck

Jump to BHS Tuck

RO Layout

RO BHS Layout

 

4 Jumps to BHS Tuck

Standing BHS Series Layout

FWO to RO BHS Layout

Punch front RO BHS Tuck

 

Punch Front or Whip to RO BHS Layout BHS tuck to BHS Layout

4 jumps to BHS Series Layout

 

Specialty Series to Layout

(connected beg/int/adv skills)

 

5

4 Jumps to Tuck

RO BHS Full

3 BHS to Full

 

2 BHS to Full

Jump BHS Series to Full

Cartwheel Full

FWO RO BHS Full

Punch Front to RO BHS Full

Whip to Full

 

Standing Full

3 BHS to Double

Full to Full

Whip Punch Full

RO BHS Double

 

Specialty Series to Double

(connected beg/int/adv skills)

05/17/2017 - TOP GUN OF SWFL - EVALUATION RESULTS

We would like to thank everyone for making this season’s tryouts a huge success!!!  The skill level of all our teams for the upcoming season is amazing!    
As we begin this new season we ask that you believe in the process, our coaches and our program. Team placement is subject to change based on attendance, attitude, consistency of skills, and the overall skill level of each team. We will evaluate each athlete throughout the summer to ensure that they are placed on the proper team. Placements are not just about tumbling, flying or any one element in the routine. It is about your child. as part of a TEAM and what is needed to be successful on that Team.  It is our job as coaches to make sure your child will grow, flourish and succeed on the best team possible.

Your job, as a parent, is to stay positive, manage expectations (even your own) and to be your child’s and the program's biggest cheerleader!  Be the parent that lifts everyone up, praises the coaches for the job they do, and have faith your child will be the reason for the overall success of the team and program! 

We wish every team a fun and successful season! Be sure to cherish every moment and enjoy watching your child on the mat doing what they love. We are very excited for the 2017-2018 season, and look forward to an amazing year.
Please hold ALL questions until the 1st parent meeting. If your number is not listed on any of the teams below, or you have forgotten your number please contact tgacoach@aol.com


DOWNLOAD AND COMPLETE THE 2017-2018 MANDATORY FORMS. CLICK HERE

 
ANNUAL COST, COMPETITIONS, CAMPS AND CHOREOGRAPHY SCHEDULES WILL BE HANDED OUT AT THE 1ST MEETING
 
Team 1 - Little Pistols - Pre-Team 
Coaches:  Tara Bencomo, Andrea Laine
Practice Schedule: Tuesday (6:00-7:00pm)
Mandatory Parent Meeting & 1st Practice - Tuesday, May 23rd (6:00pm) 
556, 562, 572, 586, 699, 700, 701, 702

Team 2 - Pellets - Mini Level 1
Coaches: Kaleigh Cecil, Ka'ena Kaohelaulii
Practice Schedule: Thursday (6:00-8:00pm) & Sunday (3:30-5:00pm)
Mandatory Parent Meeting & 1st Practice - Sunday, May 21st  (3:30pm)  
530, 531, 540, 554, 557, 561, 570, 571, 573, 577, 578, 579, 580, 583, 585, 647, 688, 689, 691

**560, 567 , 569 , 574 , 584 , 605** 
If your number is in the ** please have a parent speak with coach John after the 1st meeting  

Team 3  - Pistols - Youth Level 2
Coaches: Dominick Bagnoli, Sydney Marshall
Practice Schedule: Thursday (6:00-8:00pm) & Sunday (3:30-5:00pm)
Mandatory Parent Meeting & 1st Practice - Sunday, May 21st  (3:30pm)  
527, 528, 529, 537, 538, 539, 552, 553, 559, 563, 564, 568, 588, 589, 590, 615, 627

**558, 565, 576, 596, 600, 608**
If your number is in the ** please have a parent speak with coach John after the 1st meeting  

Team 4 - Missiles - Senior Level 2
Coaches: Kristen Buckley-Smith, Adriel Escoe
Practice Schedule: Wednesday (6:00-8:00pm) & Sunday (5:00-6:30pm)
Mandatory Parent Meeting & 1st Practice - Sunday, May 21st  (5:00pm)  
526, 582, 591, 593, 595, 597, 598, 601, 602, 603, 607, 609, 610, 611, 612, 622, 630, 631, 646, 657, 697, 698

**532, 555, 581, 587, 592, 594, 604, 606, 696**
If your number is in the ** please have a parent speak with coach John after the 1st meeting

Team 5 - AK3 - Senior Level 3
Coaches: Kristen Buckley-Smith, George Mims IV
Practice Schedule: Tuesday (6:00-8:00pm) & Sunday (6:30-8:00pm)
Mandatory Parent Meeting & 1st Practice - Sunday, May 21st  (6:30pm)  
534, 542, 546, 547, 575, 599, 613, 614, 616, 617, 618, 619, 620, 623, 624, 625, 626, 629, 632, 642, 661, 663, 692, 694, 695

**628, 641**
If your number is in the ** please have a parent speak with coach John after the 1st meeting

Team 6 - Rifles - Senior Level 4 
Coaches: Robert Rojas, Kaleigh Cecil
Practice Schedule: Wednesday (6:00-8:00pm) & Sunday (5:00-6:30pm)
Mandatory Parent Meeting & 1st Practice - Sunday, May 21st  (5:00pm)  
536, 541, 543, 566, 633, 634, 635, 637, 638, 640, 643, 645, 648, 649, 650, 651, 652, 653, 654, 655, 658, 659, 660, 672, 693

**666, 668, 681, 686**
If your number is in the ** please have a parent speak with coach John after the 1st meeting

Team 7 - Fab 5 - Junior Restricted Coed Level 5 
Coaches: George Mims IV, Richard Fechter
Practice Schedule: Wednesday (6:00-8:00pm) & Sunday (5:00-6:30pm)
Mandatory Parent Meeting & 1st Practice - Sunday, May 21st (5:00pm)  
533, 545, 549, 636, 639, 656, 644, 662, 670, 675, 677, 679, 682

Team 8 - Fierce 5 - Medium Coed Level 5 
Coaches: Dominick Bagnoli, Kaleigh Cecil
Practice Schedule: Tuesday (6:00-9:00pm) & Sunday (6:30-8:30pm)
Mandatory Parent Meeting & 1st Practice - Sunday, May 21st  (2:00pm)  
535, 548, 550, 551, 664, 665, 669, 673, 674, 678, 682, 683, 684, 685, 687, 690

**544, 621, 667, 671, 676, 680**
If your number is in the ** please have a parent speak with coach John after the 1st meeting